IVY BUSINESS CENTRE LIMITED (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Ivy Business Centre Limited a registered company established in England and Wales with company number 08046145. The registered office for Ivy Business Centre Limited is 58 Swan Street, Manchester, M4 5JU.

COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES (Section 1)
We will respond to your initial enquiries by method of Email, Telephone & SMS; Providing you with office pricing, costs, more information about Ivy business centre , office availability, arranging new viewings, following up on a previous viewing that you’ve had and to handle your enquiry. You can change the method of communication at any time using by using (Section 1) communication preferences at any time.
We may also contact you as above if you have requested information on a property that we are marketing via Zoopla, Rightmove, Various serviced office brokers and; Third party websites with whom we market our property; or if you have worked with us in the past.
To unsubscribe from Emails please use the communication preferences link above which can be modified for both how we handle your enquiry and additional email marketing separately.
To unsubscribe from SMS please reply STOP to the last message you received.
To unsubscribe from telephone please let the adviser on the telephone know.

Please read this privacy policy together with our website terms of use or conditions for more information.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:
• Information that you provide by filling in the registration form on our site www.ivybusinesscentre.co.uk (our site). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
• We may collect and process the following data about you where we receive interest from you about a property we are marketing: We will collect and process your name, company name, email address, telephone number, office size requirement, rental budget, location(s) of interest, use and current location, as well as your availability for viewings with times & dates.
• Information that you provide us by telephone, email or filling in the registration forms on our site; Zoopla, RightMove, and any other 3rd party commercial property portals, or property brokers with whom Ivy Business Centre ltd have listed or are marketing properties that we receive.
• To send periodic emails.
• To contact you (including sending information and updates relating to any order, questions or requests) or for the provision of customer services; and to supply such details of suitable office accommodation, business centers & Property brokers that are registered with Ivy Business centre & to enable them to make contact with you at their discretion.
• Information that you provide (including about yourself, your employees/staff or partners) by submitting an enquiry. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our introductions and matching services, posting material, requesting further services from your ourselves, or otherwise collected during viewings, appointments or recorded telephone calls.
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• Information we otherwise obtain when you visit Ivy Business Centre. An image if you sign in recorded on CCTV while visiting our site, or you have provided us with the registration details of your vehicle when entering the business centre.
• Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data and other communication data.

Who the information may be shared with
We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual and also with other organisations. A description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.
Where necessary or required we may share information with:
Business associates
Debt collection and tracing agencies
Local and central government
Security organisations
Other companies in the same group
Internal accounts and collection team

WHERE WE STORE AND SECURE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order and any international requests that you make for serviced office, Industrial, commercial property the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary under the Act to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone in order to avoid illegitimate intrusion into your privacy or your business transactions.

All the information you provide will be held in the strictest confidence and only used for the purposes described in this Policy.

Due to the nature of the internet, the transmission of information online is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data in accordance with industry practice, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
• To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
• To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
• To speed up your searches.
• To recognise you when you return to our site.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

GOOGLE REMARKETING

This Site may use Google’s “remarketing” service. This “remarketing” or “retargeting” data may be used, by Google or its third party vendors to show you advertisements elsewhere on the Internet (or in the Google search results pages (SERPs)) about products and services you might like, based on your prior visits to this Site. This is achieved through the use of cookies that track your activity on the internet in order to show you relevant advertising. This Site does not collect the information or control the content of the advertisements that you will see.
You may be able to opt out of such “remarketing” or “retargeting” cookies used by Google to generate interest-based advertising by following the instructions on the Google advertising opt-out page. Your use of this Site without opting out means that you understand and agree to data collection to provide you with interest-based advertising using Google’s remarketing ads.

Our Site uses Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us by emailing info@ivybusinesscentre.co.uk.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Athough we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:
• To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
• To notify you about changes to our service.
We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email.
If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which the registration form.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If Ivy Business Centre Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ivy Business Centre Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the Ivy Business Centre, 58 Swan Street, Manchester, M4 5JU. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

ACCESS TO DELETING, UPDATING AND RESTRICTING USE OF PERSONAL DATA

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.

Data protection legislation gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, and to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided, although we may have the right to process your data without your consent in certain circumstances, as set out elsewhere in this policy. You also have the right to access information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@ivybusinesscentre.co.uk marked subject “Access to information”. In certain circumstances we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

YOU CAN ASK US TO DO THE FOLLOWING

Update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate; remove your personal data from our records entirely; send you copies of your personal data in a commonly used format, and transfer your information to another entity; or restrict the use of your personal data.
If you make this type of request we may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and verify your request. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse your request. If we refuse your request we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.
Please send any requests relating specifying your name and the details of your request.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any accounts related, reporting, or legal requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Please send an email to info@ivybusinesscentre.co.uk marked subject “Data retention period” for more information.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available upon request by contacting us with your request.

YOU HAVE A RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent please contact us to do so. (Mail to: info@ivybusinesscentre.co.uk with “withdraw consent” in the email subject header.)

RECORDING AND MONITORING COMMUNICATION

We may monitor and record communications with you such as telephone communications for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance

YOUR RIGHTS TO OPT OUT

By subscribing to our Services, you agree that we may use your personal data to contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to your office search enquiry or any other related services provided by us.
You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes at any point. You can exercise your right to opt-out at any time by:

EMAIL MARKETING (Section 2)
Where we have received your consent for email marketing on similar products or services & if at any time the you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email for email marketing.
To unsubscribe from emails in the future, please reply to info@ivybusinesscentre.co.uk with the word ‘unsubscribe’. Your request will be processed within 48 hours. You may also use (Section 2) communication preferences for email marketing which is seperate from the communication methods which we use to handle your initial enquiry.

If you opt out of our use of your data for marketing purposes, we will honour such choice once we have had a reasonable opportunity to process your request.

Please remember that by opting out, we will not be able to contact you about products and services that may benefit your business.

TO MAKE SURE THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WE PROVIDE YOU ARE SUITABLE;

We may contact you to let you know about any of our products, services or promotions (which may in some cases be provided by third parties), including by email, mail, telephone, or SMS text message. We will always act having regard to your preference to no longer receive these services by using our communication preferences.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to, Ivy Business Centre, 58 Swan Street, Manchester, M4 5JU, or email to info@ivybusinesscentre.co.uk